Session of First Presbyterian Church, Virginia Beach, VA

The Session is of a group of church members elected by the congregation to govern the church. Session members, known as Elders, serve for a three year term and meet twice every month.

The Reverend Albert G. Butzer, III, Moderator

Cindy Russell, Clerk

Class of 2017: Nancy Brock, John Finguerra, Allison Grant, Van Reading

Class of 2018: John Brush, Neale Ford, Joe Prueher, Cathy Benton

Class of 2019: Laurie Dawson, Dudley Fulton, Philip Reed, Cindy Russell

Trustees: . Class of 2017 – Anne Bennett, Ned Lowery, Sr. Class of 2018 – Lila Davis, Bob Mosby  Class of 2019 – Bill Swertfeger, Jane Waters

Highlights of the Session Meeting

The Stated Session Meeting was held Monday, June 19, 2017.

The Reverend Dick Keever and Marvin Daniel offered the Session a challenge to consider assisting Union Presbyterian Seminary in its mission and Capital Campaign by pledging $40,000 over four to five years to name a dormitory room in the newly renovated student center, Richmond Hall.   The Session will give the proposal prayerful consideration and will discuss at next month’s meeting.

Annette Conley, who headed The Point Task Force, discussed the history, findings and recommendations for The Point.

Committees

Admin and Finance:  Stuart Bryant, chair; John Ellis,  Zeb Holt, Bud Jewett, Rick Welborn

Personnel:  Ron Stoops, chair; Stacy Fuqua, Bart Dexter, Marcy Sims, Ken Whitehurst 

Christian Education:  Howard Jones, Stuart Nesbit, Allison Grant, Jeff Nelson, Susan Contos, Mary Stewart Darden, Annette Conley     Staff:  Jacqui Horton, Lyndsey McCall 

Congregational Care:  Kitty Bosher, chair; Susan Carden, Diane Feineis, Margaret Merritt, Judy Voyer, Howard Gill, Nani Finley, Fran McLean, Martha Simkins, Stacie Frischkorn, Trina Marson, Rowena Merkey, Sandy Cowden. 

Fellowship:  Sandy Cowden, chair; Trina Marson, vice-chair; Beth Stoops, Jean Becker, Connie Fulton, Mary Clemons, Pam Rhoades, Nor Olson, Mary Jane Vanderhill, Audrey Wright, Carol Darden, Diane and Jerry Mick, Gail Malmgren, Jane Whitaker, Lou Tazewell 

Information Technology:  Ed Hurt, chair; Deborah Blanchard, Mike Clemons, Clay Beall 

Worship and Music:  Communion:  Carol Crum and Tom Cantwell.  Chrismon Tree:  Beth Holt. Lay Readers:  Ellen Nesbit.  Flower Guild:  Susan Hall.  Music:  David Kunkel.

Library:  Mary Stewart Darden, chair; Gwen Infantino, Margaret Ann Gregory, Anne Lanning, Van Reading, Susie Rixey, Betty Lou Smithson

Property and Maintenance:  Billy Almond, chair; John Korte, Jerry Dexter, Ned Lowery, Bo Ludwig, Marvin Rhoades, George Darden, Clay Beall, Bruce Baxter, Matt Whalen, Ted Feineis, Brad Tazewell. 

Church Treasurer:  Elected by Session:  John Ellis